Política de Privacidade


DGIFTS takes privacy seriously. That is why in this Privacy Policy ("Policy") we explain how we use, store, share, and protect the personal data collected from the use of our services and solutions and from visiting our websites, and how data subjects can exercise their rights under applicable legislation. Thus, the DGIFTS Privacy Policy is intended to explain in a simple, clear, and objective manner the types of data that will be collected, as well as when and how they will be used. When we refer to personal data, we consider any data related to an identified or identifiable natural person, including identification numbers, location data, or electronic identifiers, when these are linked to a natural person. In short, any personal information that can identify its holder. BEFORE ACCEPTING OUR PRIVACY TERMS, YOU MUST READ THE ENTIRE CONTENT. By accepting our Terms, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agree to the content.

About DGIFTS

We offer recognition solutions that engage people, with a differential in quality of service and punctuality. We constantly provide new innovations in personalized gifts and solutions that support your approach to employees, suppliers, and particularly customers. Our products and services have evolved over 10 years, and now our challenge is to engage and generate B2C consumption desire and to sell to B2B. We aim to encourage companies to humanize relationships through gifts even in such a digital world, through our Platform that is under development.

1. Introduction

1.1. DGIFTS respects your privacy and acknowledges how important it is for you to know and feel secure about the use of your personal data in your interaction with DGIFTS and in the use of the services offered by us ("Services"). Through this document ("Privacy Policy" or "Policy"), you will have access to all the possibilities of processing your personal data by DGIFTS. Therefore, we recommend that you carefully read this Policy. 1.2. The conditions and terms set forth below govern the relationship between DGIFTS PROMOTIONAL GIFTS EIRELI, a limited liability company registered under CNPJ No. 12.656.552/0001-31, holder of intellectual property rights over software, website, applications, content, and other digital or non-digital assets related to the DGIFTS platform ("DGIFTS"), and the users of its platform for any purposes ("you"). 1.3. It is necessary for DGIFTS to collect information during your navigation and use of the Services. This Privacy Policy will demonstrate what data is used, who has access to it, and for what purposes it is processed by DGIFTS. 1.4. In order for you to access or use the Services, it is mandatory that you freely and expressly accept this Privacy Policy and also the Terms of Use of DGIFTS ("Terms of Use"), both available on the DGIFTS website in their most updated versions. The terms used here are defined in this Privacy Policy and/or in the Terms of Use. 1.4.1. The Terms of Use provide general information about the use of the Services offered by DGIFTS. 1.4.2. This Policy is also part of the Terms of Use, which should be carefully read and consented to by you as a requirement for the use of DGIFTS Services. 1.4.3. This Policy applies to all DGIFTS brands, products, and services, which do not have separate privacy policies and are bound by this Policy.

2. Data We Collect

Generally, when a Customer (or for the purposes of this section, “you”) or your company hires, uses, or interacts with the Services, we collect your personal data, which can be divided into three main categories: (i) Data you provide us: when you hire, use, or interact with the Services or communicate with us in some way, you (or your company) may provide us with some data. These data include: • Professional contact information, such as your name, position, company, location, phone number, and email address; • Marketing preferences; • Account credentials, such as your email address, username, and password; • Payment information, such as credit card data, banking details, and billing address; • Data related to technical support and troubleshooting. These data include ticket opening data, such as the type of product or service related to your request for help, contact or authentication data, and the content of your communications with us, including telephone recordings. (ii) Data we collect automatically: when you use our services, we may automatically collect and store data. These data include: • Device data you use to access the Services, such as your IP address, operating system, geolocation information, and device identifier. • Log data, such as the IP address and your activities on the Services (such as the date and time associated with your use, the pages and files viewed, searches, and other actions you take, such as which features you used). • Browsing data, that is, data about how you use and interact with our Services, which may include the dates you used the Services and your browsing activities. We also collect information about the performance of the Services, including metrics related to email sending and other types of communication you send through the Services. (iii) Data we collect from other sources: we may collect data from other sources, such as public databases, public profiles on social networks, credit protection entities, and partners for service delivery.

3. Purposes of Processing Personal Data

We use the data collected or received from the use of the Services for the following purposes: • To provide, personalize, and improve our websites; • To reinforce our security and protection procedures, aiming to provide a safer and more efficient service; • To carry out internal operations, troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, and statistics; • To develop marketing strategies for our Customers, so they can offer advertisements relevant to you; • To proceed with payment orders made by you in payment intermediation operations; • To process transactions and manage your online accounts; • To send marketing communications and recommendations for products or services offered by DGIFTS Group companies, according to your marketing preferences; • To assess or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve, aiming to provide advertisements relevant to you; • To manage risks and detect, prevent, and/or remedy fraud or other potentially illegal or prohibited activities, as well as policy or terms of use violations; • As necessary, to establish, exercise, and defend rights in legal, administrative, or arbitration proceedings; • To comply with legal or regulatory obligations, or as required in a judicial process, by any law enforcement or government agency with jurisdiction, or claiming jurisdiction, over DGIFTS; • For other purposes for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection, or as otherwise authorized or required by law.

4. How We Share Personal Data

We may share the personal data collected with other companies in our economic group, with third parties, and business partners, relevant for the purpose of enabling the provision of the Services. Such sharing occurs based on the following criteria and for the purposes described below. • DGIFTS may share personal data collected from the provision of Services to operate, execute, improve, understand, personalize, support, advertise our Services, and prevent fraud. • Third-party service providers: We work with third-party service providers to help us operate, execute, improve, understand, personalize, support, and advertise our Services. When we share data with third-party service providers, we require them to use your data in accordance with our instructions and terms or upon your express consent when applicable. • Credit Protection Entities: We may share your registration data with entities dedicated to reducing credit risk and protecting companies and individuals against fraud, to validate the information you provided. • Regulatory bodies, judicial or administrative authorities: we may share your personal information to provide competent authorities with all the information that is requested regarding the Holder and operations carried out by him on the Sites. Furthermore, we may share your personal data with public authorities or private entities to combat fraud and abuse in the use of the Services, to investigate suspicions of legal violations, or to combat any other suspicion of non-compliance with our policies and contracts. • Technology Companies for the provision of services and cloud storage • Asset Transfer: If a DGIFTS company or business unit is reorganized or sold and all or substantially all of its assets are transferred to a new owner, your personal information may be transferred to the buyer regardless of your authorization to ensure service continuity; • With your authorization: In other cases not mentioned above, having the purpose of sharing personal data and information, we will send you a notification with information about such sharing to request your consent, for a determined purpose.

5. Cookies and Tracking Technologies

We and our partners may use various technologies to automatically collect and store data about the use of the Services. These technologies include cookies, pixels, web beacons, and SDKs. We use the information collected by these technologies to optimize and personalize your browsing experience, target advertising campaigns, develop and apply security features, and fraud prevention procedures, among other possible uses.

6. Transfers of Personal Data Outside Brazil

We may transfer some of your personal data to service providers located abroad, including cloud service providers. When your personal data is transferred outside Brazil, DGIFTS will take appropriate measures to ensure the adequate protection of your personal data in compliance with the requirements of applicable data protection legislation, including through the execution of appropriate data transfer contracts with third-party recipients of your personal data when required.

7. Security

The security of the User's personal data is very important to DGIFTS. Therefore, the best practices available in the market will be used to protect the personal information collected. 7.2 DGIFTS's practices related to information security will be guided by applicable legislation, best market practices, and DGIFTS's internal policies related to the subject. 7.3 To protect your personal data against unauthorized access, DGIFTS recommends that you maintain strong access passwords for the Services, not share your passwords and access credentials for the Services provided by DGIFTS with third parties, even if you trust them, and protect yourself against unauthorized use of your access devices.

8. Data Subject's Rights

8.1. The Data Subject has the right to obtain from DGIFTS, in relation to their personal data processed by us, at any time and upon free request: (a) confirmation of the existence of processing; (b) access to data; (c) correction of incomplete, inaccurate, or outdated data; (d) anonymization, blocking, or deletion of unnecessary, excessive data or data processed in non-compliance with the provisions of the LGPD; (e) portability of data to another service or product provider, upon express request, subject to commercial and industrial secrets; (f) deletion of personal data processed with your consent, except in the cases provided in item 2.3; (g) information from public and private entities with which DGIFTS has shared data; (h) information about the possibility of not providing consent and the consequences of refusal; (j) revocation of consent, as per article 8, §5 of the LGPD. 8.2 If you are interested in exercising any of the rights listed above, you should contact DGIFTS through the email [email protected] 8.3 If the legal basis for processing used by DGIFTS is "consent", its revocation by the Data Subject may affect the performance of the service provision and make some of the services and functionalities unavailable 8.4. We proceed with the retention of your personal data only when necessary for the purposes described in this Policy or as required by law or regulation applicable to DGIFTS or companies in its economic group. 8.5. In the face of an express request for the elimination of your personal data, DGIFTS will comply with requests for the definitive exclusion of the personal data that is the subject of the request, except for the cases of mandatory retention of records provided for in applicable legislation and cases in which such maintenance is permitted by law.

9. General Provisions

9.1. This Privacy Policy is the valid and effective version of the information on the treatment of your personal data by DGIFTS. This version is responsible for regulating all relations between you and DGIFTS involving the treatment of your personal data, except when you use services that have their own privacy policies, respecting acquired rights, legally perfect acts, and res judicata. 9.2. DGIFTS reserves the right to periodically update and modify any of its legal documents, including this Privacy Policy. 9.2.1. Any modification to this Policy that impacts the consent previously provided by you (when necessary) or implies financial burden for you will be duly communicated by DGIFTS in advance. However, any changes made for legal reasons or due to new functionalities of a Service will take effect immediately. 9.2.2. DGIFTS is constantly seeking improvement to offer you the best possible experience in using the Services. However, DGIFTS Services are offered as is, so DGIFTS can freely implement changes, modifications, additions, deletions, and any other forms of modification in the Services. 9.2.3. You can stop using DGIFTS Services at any time, respecting the provisions of your Agreement (if any). Similarly, DGIFTS may also stop providing the Services to you at any time, as well as include or create new limits to the Services, always respecting the provisions of your Agreement (if any) and applicable legislation. 9.2.4. If you do not agree with any changes to this Policy, you must stop using the DGIFTS Services. Otherwise, the subsequent use of the Services will result in your acceptance of the new version of the Policy. 9.3. The clauses of this Privacy Policy will remain in force in any form of termination, for any reason, so as to continue to produce effects on the parties as long as there are subsequent legal relations. 9.4. If you wish to exercise any of the rights provided in this Privacy Policy or applicable legislation, or have questions about this document and the practices described herein, you should contact the person in charge at DGIFTS for communication with personal data holders, through the email [email protected].

11.5. BY ACCEPTING THIS POLICY, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT THE PARTICULARITIES ABOUT THE COLLECTION, USE, AND SHARING OF DATA BY DGIFTS HAVE BEEN SUFFICIENTLY DESCRIBED IN THIS POLICY AND THAT DGIFTS HAS DULY COMPLIED WITH THE DUTY TO INFORM. 11.6. AFTER CAREFULLY READING THIS POLICY, YOU DECLARE TO BE IN AGREEMENT WITH THIS POLICY AND ACCEPT ALL ITS PROVISIONS.

Updated on August 1, 2023